Category Archives: Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Information
[…] The plain language provides designation of a class or classes of unsecured claims.  So more than one class of unsecured claims can be part of a chapter 13 plan.  Then it says as provided in section 1122.

Section 1122 Classification of Claims or Interests provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.

(b) A plan may designate a separate class of claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience.

Section 1122 as referenced in 1322(b)(1) only allows classes of claims of the same nature or character, substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.  This is language is plain, taking the ordinary meaning of the words and is unambiguous right?  Okay wonderful; moving on now to defining the key term in the language above.  What is the definition of substantially similar?  Might we have case law on the definition of “substantially similar?”